How to Audit Your Lightspeed Restaurant Merchant Statement in 2026

By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data

Independent — not sponsored·Updated 2026-10-13·Merchant Statements·Flat Rate Pricing·Hidden Fees

The short answer

To audit your Lightspeed Restaurant merchant statement, access official monthly fee statements generated on the 6th of each month in the Merchant Portal Documents tab. Verify your 2.6% + $0.10 in-person and 2.9% + $0.30 online processing rates against gross volume, confirm un-refunded transaction fees, and audit net payouts.

Where to find your true monthly fee statements

Official monthly fee statements and tax invoices for Lightspeed Payments generate on the 6th day following the end of the month. Access them under the Documents tab in the Merchant Portal. Daily transaction tracking occurs in the Back Office under Financial Services, but these views do not replace official monthly statements detailing total charges by payment method.

Relying strictly on daily Back Office reports introduces auditing errors from synchronization issues. On October 1, 2026, Lightspeed reported a service incident causing stale and missing data in reports, plus disruptions to online orders. On October 7, 2026, terminal payments approved for Lightspeed Payments failed to sync to the iPad POS. Pull official monthly statements from the Merchant Portal to ensure total parity between your processed volume and billed fees.

Verifying your effective processing rate

Merchants using Lightspeed Payments pay flat card-processing fees of 2.6% + $0.10 for in-person transactions and 2.9% + $0.30 for online card transactions. A merchant's true all-in effective processing rate depends strictly on their channel mix between card-present orders and online transactions.

For a business doing $10,000/month in card volume with a $50 average sale across 200 transactions, the card-present flat rate costs $280/month, or $3,360/year. This represents a 2.8% all-in effective rate. If those same transactions occur online, the cost rises to $350/month, or $4,200/year—a 3.5% effective rate. The channel spread is $840/year.

At higher processing volumes, this cost gap expands. A merchant doing $25,000/month in card volume with a $50 average sale across 500 transactions pays $700/month ($8,400/year) in-person, keeping the 2.8% effective rate. Processing that exact volume online costs $875/month ($10,500/year). The spread hits $2,100/year. Reviewing this split reveals how to lower Lightspeed payment fees by driving volume to cheaper channels.

Lightspeed flat rates vs. US interchange costs

Lightspeed charges a flat 2.6% + $0.10 rate on in-person sales. This creates a substantial markup over underlying US interchange fees, particularly regulated debit. Visa sets the Visa Debit CPS Regulated interchange fee at 0.05% + $0.22. Mastercard Debit Regulated matches it at 0.05% + $0.22. Because flat-rate processors blend costs, merchants pay 2.6% on every debit ticket instead of the network's 0.05% base rate.

Credit card transactions carry similar built-in provider margins above base network costs. Visa Credit CPS Retail carries a published interchange rate of 1.51% + $0.10. Mastercard Consumer Credit (Merit III Core) sits at 1.65% + $0.10. By charging 2.6% + $0.10 on all card-present sales, Lightspeed retains the margin between these network floor rates and its single flat processing rate. Determining if interchange plus is cheaper for Lightspeed users requires comparing these floor rates directly against your flat fee statements.

Card / Network TypeInterchange RateLightspeed In-Person Rate
Visa Debit CPS Regulated0.05% + $0.222.6% + $0.10
Mastercard Debit Regulated0.05% + $0.222.6% + $0.10
Visa Credit CPS Retail1.51% + $0.102.6% + $0.10
Mastercard Consumer Credit (Merit III Core)1.65% + $0.102.6% + $0.10
US network interchange rates versus Lightspeed flat card-present rate

Hunting down un-refunded fees and penalty charges

Auditing the Payout Breakdown report in the Back Office exposes hidden fee sinks. Refunds processed through Lightspeed Payments do not return the original transaction fees to the merchant. When you process a customer refund through the Back Office—which must occur within 90 days of the original purchase—Lightspeed retains the initial 2.6% + $0.10 or 2.9% + $0.30 processing fee. The customer receives their funds in 2-7 business days, but your business absorbs the initial processing cost.

Merchants must also audit monthly billing statements for processor choice penalties. If you connect an external payment processor instead of using integrated Lightspeed Payments, Lightspeed charges an additional monthly fee. Cross-referencing the documents tab against individual payout breakdown reports ensures you account for these penalties and un-refunded costs in your true Lightspeed POS recurring payment fees.

Reconciling payouts and handling chargebacks

The Net sales overview report calculates net sales by subtracting total processing fees and refunds from total payment volume. Standard settlement into a merchant bank account generally occurs one business day after the transaction date. This schedule allows merchants to match daily net sales directly against bank deposits.

When a customer disputes a charge, the chargeback event triggers an immediate withdrawal of the disputed amount plus a separate chargeback fee. Merchants can audit disputed line items and daily processing activity in the Back Office under Financial Services. The individual payment transaction reports support searches by the last four digits of the payment card, transaction amount, or order ID, making it straightforward to reconcile Lightspeed Restaurant POS fee breakdowns directly against missing deposits.

Frequently asked questions

When are monthly fee statements generated for Lightspeed Payments?

Monthly fee statements and tax invoices for Lightspeed Payments generate on the 6th day following the end of the month. Merchants access and download these documents directly through the Documents tab inside the Merchant Portal.

Does Lightspeed return processing fees when a refund is issued?

No. Refunds processed on Lightspeed Payments do not return the original merchant transaction fees. When a customer refund initiates within 90 days of purchase, the merchant forfeits the original transaction fee. The customer receives their funds in 2 to 7 business days.

What happens to account payouts during a chargeback on Lightspeed Payments?

A chargeback event forces the immediate withdrawal of the disputed amount and a separate chargeback fee from the merchant's account. Merchants track payout adjustments and processing details through the Payout breakdown and Net sales overview reports in the Back Office.

What is Lightspeed's standard settlement timeline for daily card transactions?

Settlement of funds into a merchant's bank account generally occurs one business day after the transaction date. Merchants verify these payouts against gross payments, refunds, and processing fees in the payout details report.

How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-13.

Check your own rates — free report

Related guides