Cash App Business vs Square fees in 2026: True merchant costs

By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data

Independent — not sponsored·Updated 2026-10-10·Flat Rate Pricing·Interchange·Statement Fees

The short answer

Standard Cash App Pay fees mirror Square's base processing rates at 2.6% + $0.15 in-person and 3.3% + $0.30 online. Participating Cash App Neighborhoods sellers pay a reduced 1% transaction fee on direct Cash App orders. Merchants processing high volumes can lower overall costs using Square Plus or Premium subscription tiers, ACH transfers, or custom volume pricing.

Cash App Business vs. Square processing fees: side-by-side comparison

Standard Cash App Pay processing fees match Square's base rates. Both charge 2.6% + $0.15 for card-present in-person transactions and 3.3% + $0.30 for card-not-present online transactions. Merchants enrolled in the Cash App Neighborhoods program access a heavily discounted 1% processing fee on orders placed directly through Cash App.

Square structures its broader processing platform across three main tiers: Square Free at $0 per location monthly, Square Plus at $49 per location monthly, and Square Premium at $149 per location monthly. Square Free retains the standard 2.6% + $0.15 in-person fee. Upgrading to Square Plus lowers in-person rates to 2.5% + $0.15 and online rates to 2.9% + $0.30. Square Premium reduces in-person processing to 2.4% + $0.15 while keeping online payments at 2.9% + $0.30.

Because both options run on the underlying Square processing platform, businesses accept major credit cards including Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover at identical published rates across all tiers. Deciding whether to process payments through standard Square card processing or to incentivize Cash App payments depends heavily on your sales channel mix and eligibility for specialized programs like Neighborhoods.

Payment Method / PlanIn-Person Card RateOnline / CNP RateMonthly Subscription
Cash App Pay (Standard)2.6% + $0.153.3% + $0.30$0
Cash App Neighborhoods1%1%$0
Square Free2.6% + $0.153.3% + $0.30$0 per location
Square Plus2.5% + $0.152.9% + $0.30$49 per location
Square Premium2.4% + $0.152.9% + $0.30$149 per location
Cash App Pay and Square Processing Fee Comparison (2026)

Calculating your monthly costs on Square's 2026 tiers

Monthly processing costs on Square scale down as fixed subscription fees offset percentage rates at higher sales volumes. At $10,000 in monthly card volume with a $50 average sale across 200 card-present transactions, a business on Square Free pays $290 per month. This equals $3,480 per year and an all-in effective rate of 2.9%. Moving that volume to Square Plus costs $280 per month ($3,360 per year, 2.8% effective rate). Square Premium costs $270 per month ($3,240 per year, 2.7% effective rate).

For online card transactions at $10,000 monthly volume with a $50 average sale, monthly costs rise to $350 per month ($4,200 per year). This represents a 3.5% all-in effective rate across Square Free, Plus, and Premium plans. The spread between the cheapest and most expensive card-present processing options at $10,000 monthly volume is $960 per year. If those orders process as Cash App Neighborhoods transactions at the 1% program rate rather than standard card rates, processing expenses drop dramatically below standard tier pricing. We break down these exact dollar comparisons at $10,000 and $25,000 volume to show what US merchants actually pay.

At $25,000 in monthly card volume with a $50 average sale across 500 card-present transactions, Square Free costs $725 per month ($8,700 per year at a 2.9% effective rate). Square Plus costs $700 per month ($8,400 per year at a 2.8% effective rate). Square Premium costs $675 per month ($8,100 per year at a 2.7% effective rate). For online volume of $25,000, monthly costs hit $875 per month ($10,500 per year at a 3.5% effective rate) across all plans. This creates a $2,400 per year spread between the lowest card-present tier and the highest online rate.

The 1% exception: Cash App Neighborhoods orders

The Cash App Neighborhoods program offers participating sellers a 1% transaction fee on orders placed directly through Cash App. This bypasses standard card processing rates entirely. While standard Cash App Pay transactions charged outside this program mirror normal Square rates of 2.6% + $0.15 for in-person payments and 3.3% + $0.30 for online orders, Neighborhoods participation replaces those percentage and fixed-cents rates with a flat 1% cost structure.

This 1% exception creates substantial margin relief for local merchants who encourage customers to pay via Cash App instead of standard credit cards. Traditional card processing incurs fixed per-transaction fees of $0.15 or $0.30 alongside percentage rates up to 3.3%. Small ticket orders suffer heavy erosion under standard pricing. The 1% Neighborhoods rate eliminates per-transaction cents fees, letting merchants capture far higher net margins on local mobile orders.

Merchants using Square run cash and check payments with zero processing fees. For digital payments, the 1% Cash App Neighborhoods rate represents the lowest percentage fee available without volume custom pricing. Integrating Cash App discovery into local marketing helps drive customers to this lower-cost channel, establishing true rate parity between advertised payment fees and actual merchant realization.

How the recent Square fee increase affects in-person margins

Square's fee update on November 4, 2025, raised the fixed per-transaction fee for card-present payments from 2.6% + $0.10 to 2.6% + $0.15 on the Square Free plan. This squeezes margins on lower average ticket sizes. The 5-cent increase directly impacts retail and food service businesses where small order values amplify the weight of fixed per-transaction cents charges. Merchants can audit the Square 2026 fee increase on your merchant statement to verify its total impact.

Online rate reports show a 2.78% blended effective rate for Square across 2 observations. Evaluating flat-rate processing against raw network interchange reveals how standard flat fees create significant markups over underlying debit and credit costs. Visa's published tables show regulated debit rates at 0.05% + $0.22 via Visa Debit CPS Regulated, while Mastercard Debit Regulated sits at 0.05% + $0.22. On credit transactions, Visa Credit CPS Retail charges 1.51% + $0.10, and Mastercard Consumer Credit Merit III Core charges 1.65% + $0.10.

For regulated debit card transactions, flat-rate percentage structures assess a 2.6% fee plus $0.15, whereas the underlying interchange cost is only 0.05% plus $0.22. While flat rates provide price predictability, merchants processing high volumes of credit or regulated debit payments pay a substantial premium above wholesale interchange costs. Our analysis of Square flat rates against 2026 industry averages shows exactly how much standard in-person rates bake in a markup over interchange.

Cost-saving alternatives: ACH and custom high-volume pricing

High-volume US merchants significantly lower processing costs by utilizing 1% ACH bank transfers or qualifying for custom volume pricing on annual sales exceeding $250,000. Invoice-based ACH bank transfers cost 1% with a $1 minimum on Square Free. Square Plus ($49 per location monthly) and Square Premium ($149 per location monthly) cap that 1% ACH fee at $10 per transaction. For API-based ACH transfers, all plans charge 1% with a $1 minimum and a $5 fee cap.

Businesses processing larger transactions benefit greatly from ACH caps. A large invoice payment capped at $10 or $5 represents a fraction of a percent in effective fees. Beyond ACH, alternative payment methods carry distinct fee structures. Afterpay BNPL transactions cost 6% + $0.30, manual card entry or card-on-file transactions incur 3.5% + $0.15 across all plans, and online API card transactions cost 2.9% + $0.30. Always audit a Square merchant statement for hidden costs to catch expensive keyed rates and non-refundable return charges.

Square offers promotional and zero-cost payment channels. Bitcoin payments via QR code process at 0% until 2027, cash and check payments process free, and EBT payments run at 1.8% + $0.05 with processing fees waived for beta users until fall 2026. For businesses generating more than $250,000 in annual processing volume, negotiating custom rate packages provides an immediate path to lowering card-present and card-not-present processing costs below standard published tiers.

Frequently asked questions

How do Cash App business fees compare to Square transaction fees?

Standard Cash App Pay fees mirror Square's base rates, charging 2.6% + $0.15 for in-person transactions and 3.3% + $0.30 for online payments on standard plans. However, participating Cash App Neighborhoods sellers pay a reduced 1% fee on direct Cash App orders. Higher Square tiers like Plus and Premium lower standard in-person processing down to 2.5% + $0.15 and 2.4% + $0.15 respectively.

What is the Cash App Neighborhoods fee structure?

Participating Cash App Neighborhoods merchants pay a 1% fee on orders processed directly through Cash App. This flat 1% rate eliminates standard per-transaction cents charges ($0.15 or $0.30) and offers lower processing costs than standard Square card tiers.

When did Square change its in-person processing fee?

Square adjusted its standard in-person card rate on November 4, 2025, shifting from 2.6% + $0.10 to 2.6% + $0.15 for the Square Free plan. The percentage portion remained 2.6%, but the fixed per-transaction fee increased by 5 cents.

Does Square offer ACH bank transfer options?

Yes, Square offers ACH bank transfers via invoice at a 1% rate with a $1 minimum. On Square Plus and Premium plans, invoice ACH fees are capped at $10 per transaction, while API-based ACH transfers are capped at $5 across all plans.

How can a business qualify for custom Square processing rates?

Square offers custom processing rates for businesses with annual processing sales exceeding $250,000. Merchants reaching this threshold can request tailored rate packages that lower card-present and online fees below published catalog tiers.

How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-10.

Check your own rates — free report

Related guides