Moneris vs Clover Canada 2026: Merchant rates and hidden fees

By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data

Independent — not sponsored·Updated 2026-10-25·Flat Rate Pricing·Interchange Plus·POS Hardware

The short answer

Moneris and Clover both lock Canadian merchants into 3-to-5-year contracts, but their pricing models differ. Clover relies on high monthly POS software fees up to $84.95 and $300 to $1,000 cancellation penalties. Moneris uses hardware leasing and flat transaction pricing, where its CA$0.12 Interac fee makes flat-rate processing cheaper than Interchange-Plus.

Moneris vs Clover: comparing the core pricing models

Moneris and Clover lock Canadian merchants into rigid 3-to-5-year contracts, but they build margins differently. Clover charges an in-person credit card processing rate of 2.30% plus $0.10 per transaction, with online fees at 3.50% plus $0.10 per transaction. Clover inflates monthly overhead by charging POS software fees up to $84.95 per month and enforces termination penalties between $300 and $1,000 depending on the reseller.

Moneris structures pricing around flat rates and hardware leases instead of high software subscriptions. For in-person credit cards, Moneris Flat Rate charges 2.65% plus CA$0.10. Online transactions cost 2.85% plus CA$0.30. Moneris charges CA$0.12 per card-present Interac debit transaction and $1.00 for online Interac payments. Moneris avoids Clover's cancellation penalties but binds business owners to multi-year hardware leases.

Fee CategoryMonerisClover
In-Person Credit Rate2.65% + CA$0.102.30% + $0.10
Online Credit Rate2.85% + CA$0.303.50% + $0.10
In-Person Interac DebitCA$0.12 per transactionNot specified
Online Interac DebitCA$1.00 per transactionNot specified
Contract Length3 to 5 years3 to 5 years
POS Software / Monthly FeeHardware leasing agreementsUp to $84.95 per month
Termination FeeHardware lease obligations$300 to $1,000
Trustpilot Rating4.0/52.4/5
Moneris vs Clover Canada Core Pricing and Fee Comparison

Real cost breakdown: $10,000 to $25,000 monthly volume

Evaluating processing costs at $10,000 and $25,000 monthly card volumes exposes the true impact of these pricing structures. Take a merchant generating $10,000 per month with a $50 average sale across 200 transactions, split 60% credit and 40% debit. Moneris Flat Rate in-person processing costs CA$180.60 per month. This totals CA$2,167.20 per year at an effective rate of 1.81%. Switching that merchant to Moneris Simplified Pricing, an Interchange-Plus plan, pushes monthly costs to CA$194. This totals CA$2,328 per year at a 1.94% effective rate. Moneris Flat Rate online processing for this volume costs CA$287 per month (CA$3,444 per year) at a 2.87% effective rate, exposing a CA$1,276.80 spread between the cheapest and most expensive Moneris options.

At $25,000 in monthly card volume with 500 transactions at a $50 average ticket, the Moneris Flat Rate in-person plan costs CA$451.50 per month. This equals CA$5,418 annually at a 1.81% effective rate. By comparison, Moneris Simplified Pricing costs CA$485 per month (CA$5,820 annually) at a 1.94% effective rate. Applying the wrong processing model—like using the Moneris online flat rate of 2.85% plus CA$0.30 for mixed card-present commerce at this volume—results in costs of CA$717.50 per month. This bleeds CA$8,610 per year, creating a CA$3,192 annual gap in lost margin. Clover advertises a lower in-person rate of 2.30% plus $0.10, but its POS software fees up to $84.95 per month and $300 to $1,000 termination penalties aggressively inflate total merchant overhead.

Why Interac debit makes Moneris flat-rate the surprise winner

Moneris Flat Rate card-present pricing beats Moneris Simplified Pricing at every volume tier for Canadian merchants processing a 60% credit and 40% debit mix. This happens because Canada's Interac debit network uses low fixed transaction pricing instead of percentage interchange rates. Moneris Flat Rate pairs its 2.65% plus CA$0.10 credit rate with a flat CA$0.12 fee for card-present Interac debit transactions.

This CA$0.12 flat Interac fee heavily dilutes overall credit processing costs, dragging the effective rate down to 1.81% on a $50 average ticket. Under Moneris Simplified Pricing, debit card transactions carry the same 0.4% markup as credit cards over interchange cost with no debit discount. This drives a 1.94% effective rate assuming a 1.54% average credit interchange fee. Because Moneris Flat Rate card-present yields an effective rate of 1.81% against 1.94% on Simplified Pricing—and avoids extra monthly subscription fees—flat rate wins on cost regardless of your processing volume.

POS hardware, e-commerce, and integrations

Moneris expands its POS capabilities through software partnerships and terminal releases, while Clover relies entirely on its proprietary hardware. In October 2025, Moneris launched its Go Restaurant point-of-sale solution and expanded its TouchBistro partnership for restaurant delivery. To widen terminal choices for Canadian storefronts, Moneris added the Verifone Victa Portable terminal to its Go commerce suite in February 2026.

Moneris beats Clover on online card fees. It charges 2.85% plus CA$0.30 against Clover's 3.50% plus $0.10 per transaction. But integrating Moneris with e-commerce platforms like Wix forces merchants to pay extra fees ranging from $32 to $160 per month. Merchants expect cost parity between their online and physical sales, but these added integration fees destroy that balance. Clover retaliates by charging Canadian merchants up to $84.95 per month in software fees for its POS hardware, paired with cancellation penalties between $300 and $1,000.

2026 provider updates: platform modernization and acquisitions

Moneris executed major structural changes in 2026, headlined by a corporate acquisition. In August 2026, private equity firm Francisco Partners acquired Moneris to fund long-term commerce growth initiatives. Moneris also released spend trends and business insights reports in April and October 2026.

Moneris rolled out multiple technical integrations to overhaul its payment infrastructure in 2026. In May 2026, the processor launched an Intuit QuickBooks integration to automatically sync payment data. In June 2026, Moneris enabled Konek pay-by-bank functionality across its API and checkout services. That same month, Moneris launched its Model Context Protocol server—an AI-agent infrastructure interface that establishes a foundation for automated commerce.

Frequently asked questions

What are the main contract differences between Moneris and Clover in Canada?

Both Moneris and Clover require 3-to-5-year contracts for Canadian merchants, but they enforce different penalties. Moneris binds merchants through hardware leasing agreements. Clover enforces cancellation penalties ranging from $300 to $1,000 depending on the reseller, and charges monthly POS software fees up to $84.95.

Which provider is cheaper for online processing in Canada, Moneris or Clover?

Moneris costs less for online credit card processing. Moneris charges an online rate of 2.85% plus CA$0.30 per transaction, while Clover charges 3.50% plus $0.10. Moneris also charges $1.00 for card-not-present Interac debit transactions.

Why is Moneris Flat Rate cheaper than its Interchange-Plus plan for debit transactions?

Moneris Flat Rate pricing wins because card-present Interac debit transactions cost a flat CA$0.12. Under Moneris Simplified Pricing, debit transactions carry a 0.4% markup over interchange without a debit discount. For a 60% credit and 40% debit volume mix, the flat CA$0.12 debit fee drops the overall effective rate to 1.81%, compared to 1.94% on Interchange-Plus.

How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-25.

Check your own rates — free report

Related guides