Square vs Shopify Payment Processing Fees for Enterprise (2027)

By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data

Independent — not sponsored·Updated 2026-10-02·Interchange Fees·Flat Rate Pricing

The short answer

For enterprise payment processing in 2027, comparing Square and Shopify comes down to custom contracts versus standard flat rates. While standard tiers like Shopify Advanced cap at 2.4% + $0.10 in-person, high-volume merchants must negotiate custom Shopify Plus or Square Enterprise plans to achieve true pricing parity with base interchange and avoid severe margin loss.

Square vs Shopify enterprise fees: the direct comparison

Comparing Square vs Shopify payment processing fees for enterprise volume in 2027 comes down to negotiating custom plans. Neither provider publishes exact high-volume rates. Instead, their standard public pricing caps at 2.4% + $0.10 for in-person transactions and 2.5% + $0.30 for online card transactions on Shopify Advanced. Relying on these flat rates at scale creates a massive cost drag on your business.

Scaling merchants must move beyond standard tiers to cut costs. Shopify Plus and Square Enterprise replace fixed percentage-plus-cents pricing with custom agreements. These quote-based contracts let you bypass retail margins and secure rates closer to base network interchange.

Tier or PlanIn-Person RateOnline RateThird-Party Fee
Shopify Basic2.6% + $0.102.9% + $0.302%
Shopify Grow2.5% + $0.102.7% + $0.301%
Shopify Advanced2.4% + $0.102.5% + $0.300.6%
Shopify PlusQuote-basedQuote-basedCustom
Square EnterpriseQuote-basedQuote-basedN/A
Standard published processing rates versus quote-based enterprise tiers

The cost of sticking to standard tiers: worked examples

Sticking to standard flat-rate payment tiers costs you thousands annually compared to negotiated enterprise rates. Take a merchant processing $10,000/month in card volume with a $50 average sale (200 transactions/month, all credit cards). Online processing on Shopify Basic costs $350/month ($4,200/year at a 3.5% all-in effective rate). Upgrading to Grow online lowers processing to $330/month ($3,960/year at a 3.3% all-in effective rate), while Advanced online drops to $310/month ($3,720/year at a 3.1% all-in effective rate). For card-present transactions, costs range from $280/month ($3,360/year at 2.8% on Basic) down to $260/month ($3,120/year at 2.6% on Advanced). The spread between the cheapest and most expensive option is $1,080/year.

The flat-rate penalty worsens as volume scales. At $25,000/month in card volume with a $50 average sale (500 transactions/month, all credit cards), online processing on Shopify Basic hits $875/month ($10,500/year at a 3.5% all-in effective rate). Grow online costs $825/month ($9,900/year at a 3.3% all-in effective rate), and Advanced online costs $775/month ($9,300/year at a 3.1% all-in effective rate). For card-present volume at $25,000/month, Basic costs $700/month ($8,400/year at 2.8%), Grow costs $675/month ($8,100/year at 2.7%), and Advanced costs $650/month ($7,800/year at 2.6%). This leaves a spread of $2,700/year. To audit your store rates, map these spreads against custom enterprise quotes.

Third-party processor penalties: the Shopify catch

Shopify penalizes merchants who use third-party payment processors, whereas Square operates a closed, fully integrated platform. Merchants on standard Shopify plans who decline Shopify Payments face extra processor surcharges. Shopify charges an additional 2% third-party processor fee on Basic, 1% on Grow, and 0.6% on Advanced.

This fee structure engineers strict ecosystem lock-in. If you want to bring a direct-negotiated merchant account to Shopify, you must factor this penalty into your total acceptance costs. Unless you negotiate a custom Shopify Plus agreement where third-party terms flex, bringing an outside processor adds severe operational expense. While standard base fees stay flat and Plus base fees reach $2,300 per month, eliminating these processor surcharges often covers the platform upgrade for high-volume sellers.

What you actually pay: the base interchange floor

Custom enterprise pricing lets you bypass standard flat rates and process payments near wholesale network interchange fees. Base card network rates set the actual floor of credit and debit processing. Across our data, Visa Debit CPS Regulated and Mastercard Debit Regulated both carry a base interchange rate of 0.05% + $0.22. For credit cards, Visa Credit CPS Retail sits at 1.51% + $0.10, while Mastercard Consumer Credit (Merit III Core) is set at 1.65% + $0.10.

These wholesale costs expose the gap between percentage-based and flat per-transaction debit pricing. When platforms charge a flat 2.4% + $0.10 on all transactions, high-volume debit purchases carry an artificially inflated margin. Premium card rates alter true merchant processing costs, but negotiating an enterprise contract with pass-through pricing lets you capture the actual cost savings of regulated debit and standard credit cards.

Technical readiness: Shopify's 2027 API & compliance updates

Enterprise architecture updates in 2027 require engineering teams to adapt to new API mandates and POS compliance parameters. On October 1, 2026, Shopify launched Next Gen Events to replace classic webhooks, giving developers granular control over system event streams. Furthermore, orders webhooks now include the selling_plan_id field on line items to streamline subscription tracking, while the orderCancel mutation returns a structured jobResult field for error handling.

Compliance rules also shift for the 2027-01 API release. Third-party tax applications must transition to using Global IDs in tax calculation requests and webhooks, while Shopify removed the metafieldInteger collection condition in favor of metafieldInt. For physical retail, the PointOfSaleDevice object now features a fiscalDeviceIdentifier field to support in-person fiscal compliance requirements across hardware deployments.

Frequently asked questions

What are the payment processing fees for Shopify Plus and Square Enterprise?

Payment processing fees for Shopify Plus and Square Enterprise are custom and quote-based rather than standard published rates. High-volume merchants negotiate pricing directly with each provider based on their total transaction volume.

What are Shopify's third-party payment processor fees?

Shopify charges a third-party processor fee of 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, and 0.6% on Advanced if you process payments outside of Shopify Payments. These fees make outside processors expensive unless you negotiate custom terms on Shopify Plus.

What is the base interchange rate for regulated debit cards in the US?

The base interchange rate for regulated debit cards in the US is 0.05% plus $0.22 for both Visa Debit CPS Regulated and Mastercard Debit Regulated. Custom enterprise pricing contracts pass these wholesale network rates directly to high-volume merchants.

How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-02.

Check your own rates — free report

Related guides