Stripe vs Shopify Payments Fees in Canada (2026 Comparison)

By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data

Independent — not sponsored·Updated 2026-10-08·Third Party Penalties·Flat Rate Pricing·Interchange

The short answer

Shopify Payments charges online card rates from 2.5% to 2.9% plus $0.30 depending on the subscription plan, matching Stripe's flat 2.9% plus $0.30 rate on lower tiers. However, using Stripe directly on Shopify triggers a third-party fee of 0.6% to 2%, making direct Stripe implementation significantly more expensive unless complex API features are required.

Stripe vs Shopify Payments: the 2026 Canadian fee structure

Shopify Payments standard online card processing rates range from 2.5% to 2.9% plus $0.30 depending on the subscription tier. Direct Stripe processing charges a flat rate of 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction. Chargeflow and Aspire report Shopify Payments runs on Stripe's underlying infrastructure, but the platform packages rates into subscription-dependent tiers. On Shopify's Basic plan ($39 per month or $29 per month billed annually), the online rate matches Stripe at 2.9% plus $0.30. Upgrading to the Grow plan ($105 per month or $79 per month annually) reduces the online rate to 2.7% plus $0.30. The Advanced plan ($399 per month or $299 per month annually) drops it to 2.5% plus $0.30. Online premium card rates for Shopify Payments sit higher: 3.5% plus $0.30 on Basic, 3.3% plus $0.30 on Grow, and 3.1% plus $0.30 on Advanced.

Merchants attempting to bypass the native gateway by connecting a direct Stripe account face third-party processor penalties. Shopify assesses a transaction penalty of 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced, and 0.2% on Plus. This platform surcharge stacks on top of Stripe's standalone processing charges. The math creates a substantial financial barrier against using non-native payment gateways.

In-person processing costs also diverge between the native stack and standalone Stripe. Shopify Payments in-person card rates are 2.6% plus $0.10 on Basic, 2.5% plus $0.10 on Grow, and 2.4% plus $0.10 on Advanced. Chargeflow notes Stripe's standard in-person card rate is 2.7% plus $0.05.

Plan / ProviderOnline Card RateIn-Person Card RateThird-Party Processor Fee
Shopify Basic2.9% + $0.302.6% + $0.102%
Shopify Grow2.7% + $0.302.5% + $0.101%
Shopify Advanced2.5% + $0.302.4% + $0.100.6%
Stripe Direct2.9% + $0.302.7% + $0.05N/A
2026 Canadian Processing Rate and Third-Party Fee Comparison

The hidden margin: how Shopify prices Canadian debit

Shopify Payments applies percentage-based debit pricing to Canadian card-present transactions. They charge the same 2.6% to 2.8% rate as credit cards rather than passing through flat per-transaction debit savings. When we audit Shopify Payments statements, we see the platform processes card-present transactions at 2.6% plus $0.10 on Basic, 2.5% plus $0.10 on Grow, and 2.4% plus $0.10 on Advanced. This pricing applies regardless of whether the customer pays with debit or credit.

This approach ignores actual network interchange costs for Canadian debit. Visa's published table lists the Consumer Electronic Small Merchant interchange rate for Visa CA debit at just 0.77%, compared to premium credit tiers like Infinite Privilege CNP at 2.3%. By applying a blended flat-rate percentage model across both payment types, Shopify Payments swallows the margin differential on low-cost Canadian debit cards.

The fundamental distinction lies between percentage-based debit pricing and flat per-transaction debit pricing. Flat per-transaction structures pass along direct interchange savings on low-ticket purchases. Percentage-based models charge a fixed chunk of every dollar processed. Because Canadian debit interchange is capped at low rates like 0.77%, applying a 2.6% to 2.8% effective flat rate lets the provider capture massive profit margins on local debit transactions.

Real cost scenarios: what Canadian merchants actually pay

Canadian merchants processing a 60% credit and 40% debit mix on Shopify Payments incur effective rates between 2.6% and 3.5% online. This drives annual processing costs up to $4,200 at $10,000 monthly volume and $10,500 at $25,000 monthly volume. Our precomputed data demonstrates how fees scale across Shopify subscription tiers for a merchant with a $50 average sale volume split across credit and debit.

At $10,000 per month in volume over 200 transactions, online processing costs on Shopify Payments reach $350 per month ($4,200 per year) at a 3.5% all-in effective rate on Basic. This drops to $330 per month ($3,960 per year) at a 3.3% effective rate on Grow, and $310 per month ($3,720 per year) at a 3.1% effective rate on Advanced. For card-present processing at the same volume, Basic costs $280 per month ($3,360 per year) at a 2.8% effective rate, Grow costs $270 per month ($3,240 per year) at a 2.7% effective rate, and Advanced costs $260 per month ($3,120 per year) at a 2.6% effective rate. This creates a $1,080 annual spread between the cheapest and most expensive options.

At $25,000 per month in volume over 500 transactions, online processing fees rise to $875 per month ($10,500 per year) on Basic, $825 per month ($9,900 per year) on Grow, and $775 per month ($9,300 per year) on Advanced. Card-present processing at this volume totals $700 per month ($8,400 per year) on Basic, $675 per month ($8,100 per year) on Grow, and $650 per month ($7,800 per year) on Advanced. While Stripe's base online card rate of 2.9% plus $0.30 matches Shopify Payments on the Basic tier, adding Shopify's third-party processor fee makes direct Stripe substantially more expensive across all processing tiers.

Cross-border sales and dispute fees

Both Stripe and Shopify Payments charge a non-refundable dispute fee of $15 USD per chargeback, along with an additional $15 counter fee if the merchant contests the claim. Chargeflow and Aspire indicate this dispute fee applies per case and remains non-refundable regardless of the ultimate outcome. The $15 counter fee is refunded only if the merchant wins the contest.

Cross-border transaction surcharges dictate the real impact on Canadian retailers selling internationally. Shopify Payments charges a flat 1% international card surcharge across all subscription plans. Direct Stripe charges a 1.5% surcharge for international cards plus an additional 1% markup for currency conversion. Wise reports Stripe's cross-border structure slightly differently: a 1% fee plus $0.30 for international transactions with an additional 1% currency conversion fee.

Currency support and global reach also show structural variations. Stripe operates in over 46 countries and supports over 135 currencies. Shopify Payments restricts its availability to approximately 25 countries while supporting roughly 130 currencies.

Should you pay the penalty to use Stripe directly?

Paying Shopify's third-party processor fee of 2% on Basic or 0.6% on Advanced to use Stripe directly rarely makes financial sense. You lose all rate parity between native and external gateways once platform penalties apply. For standard storefront operations, Shopify Payments provides native admin integration, centralizes orders and payouts, and avoids platform transaction surcharges entirely.

Direct Stripe integration becomes necessary primarily for businesses with complex billing architectures. Stripe supports sophisticated subscription management, custom recurring billing, and service-based invoicing that native Shopify Payments workflows restrict. Merchants requiring custom API controls across international markets may choose to absorb the 0.6% to 2% third-party penalty to maintain a unified global Stripe account.

Merchants must weigh specific technical requirements against hard margin compression. Unless developer flexibility and multi-country subscription infrastructure definitively outweigh a 0.6% to 2% penalty fee, remaining on native Shopify Payments is the only financially viable path.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Stripe vs Shopify Payments fee structure comparison in Canada?

In Canada, Shopify Payments charges online card rates ranging from 2.5% to 2.9% plus $0.30 based on your platform plan, while Stripe charges a flat rate of 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction. However, using Stripe directly on a Shopify store incurs an additional third-party fee of 0.6% to 2.0% imposed by Shopify.

Does Shopify Payments offer lower fees for Canadian debit card transactions?

No, Shopify Payments does not offer a debit discount in Canada and prices card-present debit transactions at the same 2.6% to 2.8% effective rate as credit cards. This percentage-based model swallows the savings of Canadian Visa debit interchange, which starts as low as 0.77% for small merchants.

How much does Shopify charge if you use Stripe instead of Shopify Payments?

Shopify charges a third-party processor fee of 2% on the Basic plan, 1% on the Grow plan, 0.6% on the Advanced plan, and 0.2% on the Plus plan when using Stripe directly. This surcharge is billed in addition to Stripe's standard online processing rate of 2.9% plus $0.30.

What are the chargeback and international fees for Stripe and Shopify Payments?

Both Stripe and Shopify Payments charge a non-refundable dispute fee of $15 USD per chargeback, plus a $15 counter fee if contested. For international sales, Shopify Payments applies a flat 1% surcharge, whereas Stripe charges a 1.5% international card fee plus an additional 1% currency conversion markup.

How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-08.

Check your own rates — free report

Related guides