Moneris vs Worldline Canada Fees (2026): What Merchants Actually Pay
By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data
The short answer
Worldline uses custom negotiated enterprise pricing rather than a published rate card, preventing a public dollar-for-dollar comparison. Moneris provides published pricing: an in-person flat rate of 2.65% plus CA$0.10 with a CA$0.12 Interac debit fee, and an interchange-plus model charging a 0.4% markup. For in-person merchants, Moneris flat-rate beats interchange-plus due to cheap debit processing.
Moneris vs Worldline: pricing models compared
Worldline Canada uses custom negotiated enterprise pricing for acquiring and gateway services, while Moneris publishes standard flat-rate and interchange-plus models. Worldline (formerly Bambora) targets ecommerce, subscription, and recurring billing businesses with negotiated contracts instead of public fee schedules. Because Worldline hides its rate card, Canadian merchants cannot run a dollar-for-dollar comparison without requesting a custom enterprise proposal.
Moneris, Canada's largest payment processor by volume and jointly owned by RBC and BMO, publishes clear pricing tiers. Its framework includes a Flat Rate Pricing model and a Simplified Pricing model that adds a fixed markup to interchange rates. When you understand how Moneris structures these public rates, you know exactly where negotiated proposals from providers like Worldline must land to achieve parity with the market baseline.
| Provider | Pricing Structure | Public Rate Card | Target Business Types |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moneris | Flat Rate and Simplified Interchange-Plus | Yes (published rates available) | In-person retailers, SMBs, and omnichannel merchants |
| Worldline Canada | Custom Negotiated Enterprise Pricing | No (negotiated per agreement) | Ecommerce, subscription, and recurring billing businesses |
Breaking down Moneris's 2026 rates (and the Interac advantage)
Moneris charges an in-person flat rate of 2.65% plus CA$0.10 and an online flat rate of 2.85% plus CA$0.30. The real structural advantage here is how Moneris handles domestic Canadian Interac debit. Under the flat-rate plan, in-person Interac debit transactions cost a flat CA$0.12 each. Process that same Interac debit transaction online or in-app, and the fee jumps to a flat CA$1.00. That CA$0.12 in-person fee generates massive savings for physical stores pushing high debit volumes.
Alternatively, Moneris offers its Simplified Pricing model using an interchange-plus structure. We break down the Moneris interchange plus fee schedule to show how it passes through card-brand interchange and network assessment costs at cost, adding a published transaction markup of 0.4%. Unlike the flat-rate plan's discounted debit rate, Simplified Pricing treats debit the same as credit. Moneris applies the 0.4% markup on top of average credit interchange without throwing in an independent debit discount.
Cost scenarios: flat rate vs interchange plus on Moneris
Assume a monthly volume of CA$10,000, a CA$50 average ticket, and a 60% credit/40% debit mix. A merchant pays CA$180.60 per month (CA$2,167.20 per year) on the Moneris in-person flat rate. That yields a 1.81% effective rate. The same volume on Moneris Simplified Pricing interchange-plus costs CA$194 per month (CA$2,328 per year), resulting in a 1.94% effective rate. This assumes a 1.54% average credit interchange rate from network tables plus the 0.4% markup. Shift that volume to the Moneris online flat rate, and the cost hits CA$287 per month (CA$3,444 per year) for a 2.87% effective rate. The annual spread between the cheapest and most expensive Moneris option is CA$1,276.80.
Scale that to CA$25,000 per month across 500 transactions with the same payment mix. The in-person flat rate costs CA$451.50 per month (CA$5,418 per year), holding the 1.81% effective rate. The interchange-plus plan costs CA$485 per month (CA$5,820 per year) at a 1.94% effective rate. The online flat rate climbs to CA$717.50 per month (CA$8,610 per year) at a 2.87% effective rate. The spread widens to CA$3,192 per year.
The math on interchange plus for Canadian small businesses usually favors pass-through pricing, but Moneris flips the script. Its in-person flat rate beats Simplified Pricing at every volume under this transaction mix. Simplified Pricing carries a 1.94% marginal effective rate compared to 1.81% on Flat Rate, and Flat Rate adds no extra fixed monthly costs. Because Worldline uses custom enterprise pricing, you must force their sales reps to beat this 1.81% Moneris baseline before signing anything.
Contracts, cancellation, and hidden fees
Moneris locks merchants into three-to-four-year contracts and enforces early termination fees around $250. Beyond base processing percentages, Moneris assesses structural fees that drag down your bottom line. Expect a $25 chargeback fee per incident and a foreign-card payment fee of 0.8%, which reaches 1.00% once you factor in incremental network assessments. You also pay hardware rental or purchase costs and software fees, like the monthly charge for Moneris Go.
Worldline buries its cancellation penalties, terminal lease costs, and restocking fees inside individual negotiated agreements. They do not publish these numbers. When reviewing proposals from either provider, you must audit the fine print for hardware commitments, minimum processing thresholds, and non-standard incidental fees.
How Canada's 2024 interchange drop affects your fees
Canada slashed domestic in-store interchange rates on October 19, 2024. Small businesses processing under $300,000 annually in Visa volume and under $175,000 in Mastercard volume now benefit from a 0.95% average cap. Federal rules also cut online transaction interchange fees by 10 basis points. Processors using interchange pass-through for Canadian merchants must automatically pass these savings directly to eligible small businesses.
Tiered and flat-rate pricing models rarely pass these savings down. If you use a flat-rate plan, your processor absorbs the cheaper interchange cost and pockets the difference as pure profit margin. You will not see automatic fee decreases unless you switch to an interchange-plus model or aggressively renegotiate your terms.
Frequently asked questions
Does Worldline Canada publish standard payment processing rates?
No, Worldline Canada does not publish a standard fee schedule for acquiring and gateway services. Worldline utilizes custom, negotiated enterprise pricing tailored to individual ecommerce, subscription, and recurring billing merchants.
Is Moneris flat rate cheaper than interchange-plus for Canadian retailers?
Yes, Moneris Flat Rate in-person pricing is cheaper than Simplified Pricing interchange-plus across standard retail processing volumes. For a merchant processing CA$10,000 monthly with a 60% credit and 40% debit mix, Flat Rate in-person costs CA$180.60 per month (1.81% effective rate) compared to CA$194 per month (1.94% effective rate) on Simplified Pricing, thanks to the low CA$0.12 Interac debit fee.
What are the cancellation fees for Moneris merchant contracts?
Moneris standard merchant contracts typically run three to four years and impose early termination fees around $250. Detailed cancellation terms and potential restocking fees vary based on specific individual merchant agreements.
Did flat-rate plans get cheaper after Canada's October 2024 interchange cap?
No, processors on flat-rate pricing models generally do not pass the October 2024 federal interchange savings to merchants. While interchange-plus models pass the reduced 0.95% cap directly to eligible small businesses automatically, flat-rate providers retain the reduced cost as increased margin.
How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-11.
Check your own rates — free reportRelated guides
Elavon vs Moneris Per Transaction Cost in 2026: Canadian Merchant Data
Elavon Canada averages a 1.40% effective rate in our statement data, while Moneris per transaction cost ranges from 1.81% to 2.87%. Compare 2026 rates now.
Moneris Interchange Plus vs Flat Rate in 2026: What Canadian Merchants Actually Pay
Our 2026 analysis shows why Moneris Card-Present Flat Rate beats Simplified Pricing for Canadian retail storefronts.
Moneris vs Clover Canada 2026: Merchant rates and hidden fees
Compare Moneris vs Clover Canada on rates, hardware fees, and contract terms. Discover full processing costs and hidden fees in 2026.
Elavon vs Moneris Merchant Statements in 2026: A Canadian Cost Audit
Our Elavon vs Moneris statement analysis reveals Elavon achieves a 1.40% blended rate, outperforming Moneris flat rates of 1.81% to 1.94%.
Elavon vs Moneris for High-Volume Merchants (2026 Canadian Data)
Compare Elavon vs Moneris for high-volume merchants using Canadian statement data. We analyze Interac debit fees, real cost scenarios, and 2026 pricing updates.
Moneris vs Elavon in 2026: Which is Better for Canadian Retail?
We evaluate real statement data, Moneris Interac rates, and Elavon interchange-plus pricing to determine which processor wins Canadian retail in 2026.