Shopify Payments Fee Increase 2026 Analysis: What US Merchants Actually Pay

By the Parity research team — verified against our first-party rate data

Independent — not sponsored·Updated 2026-10-07·Subscription Tiers·Third Party Fees·Flat Rate Pricing

The short answer

Parity's ongoing pricing data confirms standard US Shopify Payments processing rates have not increased in 2026. Online card rates remain fixed at 2.9% + $0.30 for Basic, 2.7% + $0.30 for Grow, and 2.5% + $0.30 for Advanced. Merchant cost increases stem primarily from third-party gateway penalty fees and mandatory subscription tier upgrades.

Did Shopify Payments fees increase in 2026?

Parity's ongoing pricing data shows no 2026 increase for standard US Shopify Payments processing rates. Standard credit card transaction rates for online and in-person payments remain identical to their 2025 levels across the Basic, Grow, and Advanced platform tiers.

While Shopify Plus platform base license fees increased to $2,500 per month in 2024, the current margin squeeze reported by US store owners is not driven by a direct 2026 rate hike. Across the statements we analyze, cost inflation for merchants comes from rigid subscription structures and third-party processor penalties rather than changes to core payment processing rates.

Understanding your actual processing bill requires looking beyond base card fees. Shopify enforces strict plan tiers and penalizes storefronts that process transactions outside its native ecosystem. Total software fees and platform restrictions act as the primary drivers of rising merchant costs. We verify these metrics to ensure parity between what platforms advertise and the effective rates businesses pay.

2026 Shopify Payments processing rates by tier

Standard US payment processing costs on Shopify depend directly on your active subscription tier. Online credit card rates range from 2.9% + $0.30 on Basic down to 2.5% + $0.30 on Advanced, while point-of-sale in-person transactions range from 2.6% + $0.10 down to 2.4% + $0.10.

Higher subscription tiers deliver lower percentage rates on credit card processing. Upgrading from the Basic plan at $39 per month ($29 per month on annual billing) to the Grow plan at $105 per month ($79 per month on annual billing) reduces your online credit card fee by 0.20%. Upgrading further to the Advanced plan at $399 per month ($299 per month on annual billing) reduces the online fee by another 0.20%. You can execute a Shopify Payments fee audit to determine the exact volume where a tier upgrade pays for itself.

In-person processing through Shopify POS offers additional savings over online rates. For storefronts with physical retail locations, POS Pro carries an additional fee of $89 per month per location, or $79 per month when billed annually.

Plan TierMonthly Subscription (Monthly)Monthly Subscription (Annual)Online Card RateIn-Person Card RateThird-Party Gateway Fee
Basic$39$292.9% + $0.302.6% + $0.102.0%
Grow$105$792.7% + $0.302.5% + $0.101.0%
Advanced$399$2992.5% + $0.302.4% + $0.100.6%
2026 Standard US Shopify Payments Processing Rates and Fees by Plan

The margin killer: third-party gateway penalties

Leaving Shopify Payments to avoid credit card processing fees rarely reduces operational costs because Shopify imposes severe third-party gateway fees. Merchants using external payment gateways incur a surcharge of 2.0% on Basic, 1.0% on Grow, and 0.6% on Advanced.

This structural penalty effectively locks US merchants into Shopify Payments. Wholesale interchange rates tracked on network fee schedules show regulated debit card costs at 0.05% + $0.22 for both Visa and Mastercard, while retail credit interchange sits at 1.51% + $0.10 on Visa CPS Retail and 1.65% + $0.10 on Mastercard Merit III Core. Even if an external processor offers direct access to these lower interchange rates, Shopify's gateway surcharge cancels out the potential savings.

Adding a 2.0% third-party gateway penalty on the Basic plan to an external interchange rate yields a total cost far higher than standard Shopify Payments rates. Unless a business operates in a restricted industry that Shopify Payments cannot service—forcing you to build a separate high-risk fee structure—paying the third-party fee makes outside gateways financially unviable.

Real cost impact: worked 2026 scenarios

Calculating your true cost requires evaluating both monthly subscription fees and transaction charges at your specific monthly gross volume. At $25,000 in monthly credit card volume across 500 transactions with a $50 average order value, processing online on the Basic plan costs $875 per month ($10,500 per year at a 3.5% effective rate). Processing online on the Grow plan costs $825 per month ($9,900 per year at 3.3%), while Advanced online costs $775 per month ($9,300 per year at 3.1%). Comparing these outputs helps gauge the true Shopify Payments fee increase 2026 impact for growing brands.

In-person card processing at the same volume costs $700 per month ($8,400 per year at 2.8%) on Basic, $675 per month ($8,100 per year at 2.7%) on Grow, and $650 per month ($7,800 per year at 2.6%) on Advanced. Comparing the highest standard online cost on Basic ($10,500 per year) to the lowest card-present cost on Advanced ($7,800 per year) reveals a spread between cheapest and most expensive of $2,700 per year.

At $10,000 in monthly credit card volume across 200 transactions with a $50 average order value, standard online processing on Basic costs $350 per month ($4,200 per year at a 3.5% effective rate). Online processing on Grow costs $330 per month ($3,960 per year at 3.3%), and Advanced online costs $310 per month ($3,720 per year at 3.1%).

In-person processing at $10,000 monthly volume costs $280 per month ($3,360 per year at 2.8%) on Basic, $270 per month ($3,240 per year at 2.7%) on Grow, and $260 per month ($3,120 per year at 2.6%) on Advanced. The spread between cheapest and most expensive options at $10,000 monthly volume is $1,080 per year. These scenarios prove that upgrading your subscription tier is the only reliable method to lower effective transaction processing rates inside the Shopify platform.

Shopify Plus: GMV scaling and revenue shares

High-volume merchants evaluating enterprise options face a separate platform fee structure under Shopify Plus. The standard platform license fee starts at $2,500 per month on a 1-year contract, or $2,300 per month for merchants signing a 3-year term. Understanding these brackets is vital when comparing enterprise payment processing fees against competitors.

Shopify Plus processing rates average around 2.15% + $0.30 per transaction for domestic credit card payments, while third-party gateway surcharges drop to 0.20%. The contract structure operates under a whichever is higher clause between the flat platform fee and a percentage of gross merchandise volume.

Once monthly sales exceed approximately $800,000 in GMV, Shopify's revenue share model activates. The variable platform rate ranges from 0.25% to 0.40% of monthly volume—typically set at 0.35%—and is capped at a maximum of $40,000 per month.

Frequently asked questions

Did Shopify Payments fees increase in 2026?

No, Parity's tracking confirms standard US Shopify Payments processing rates have not increased in 2026. Online processing fees remain 2.9% + $0.30 on Basic, 2.7% + $0.30 on Grow, and 2.5% + $0.30 on Advanced.

What is the third-party gateway fee on Shopify?

Shopify charges a penalty fee of 2.0% on Basic, 1.0% on Grow, 0.6% on Advanced, and 0.20% on Plus when merchants process transactions through third-party payment gateways instead of Shopify Payments. This additional fee makes switching to external payment processors financially unviable for most storefronts.

How much does Shopify Payments charge for in-person transactions?

Shopify Payments charges 2.6% + $0.10 per transaction on the Basic plan, 2.5% + $0.10 on the Grow plan, and 2.4% + $0.10 on the Advanced plan for in-person card transactions. Retail stores using POS Pro pay an additional location fee of $89 per month or $79 per month on an annual contract.

How does Shopify Plus pricing scale with high GMV?

Shopify Plus starts at a base platform fee of $2,500 per month ($2,300 per month on a 3-year contract) with typical processing rates around 2.15% + $0.30. When monthly volume exceeds $800,000 in GMV, a revenue share model of approximately 0.35% applies, capped at $40,000 per month.

How this guide is made: Parity guides are written from our first-party data — published rate cards we track and re-verify, interchange tables, and real merchant statements — plus attributed public sources. No provider pays for coverage. Last updated 2026-10-07.

Check your own rates — free report

Related guides